Overview

feature img

Great Leaders set an imprint and mark with what they do. They are not just exemplary & iconic but they use their leadership skill to make their business from "Good to Great".

The mark of a true leader is to build an Agile organisation. Leaders should be transformation. It is only when they are transformational that they achieve the best for their business.

A Business Leader of the Year is a singular platform to collectively bring together Leaders across the Globe. A platform for a transformational leaders who are Iconic and can operate in a hyper active environment full of Change and Challenges and yet Make A Difference. The characteristic of a Leader is Transform and Change.










Categories


Individual Categories:

  • Business Leader of the year
  • Business Woman of the year
  • Entrepreneur of the year
  • Lifetime Achievement award
  • Young Business Leader of the Year (Under 40)

Organisational Categories:

  • Most Admired Company of the year (Industry-wise)
  • Best Family Managed Business of the Year
  • Emerging Company of the year
  • Start-Up of the Year Award
  • Export / Import Business of the year
  • Customer Centric Business Award
  • Workplace and People Development Award
  • Digital Company of the Year Award
  • Corporate Social Responsibility Program of the Year


Individual Categories:

  • Rising Star of the Year (Under 35)
  • Managing Director of the Year
  • Food & Grocery Personality of the Year
  • Chef of the Year

Organisational Categories:

  • Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Large Format
  • Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Supermarkets
  • Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Speciality
  • Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Convenience store
  • Independent Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year
  • Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Private Label Development
  • Food & Grocery Retail Innovation of the Year
  • Food & Grocery Retail Launch of the Year
  • Best Food & Grocery Blog of the Year
  • Best Food & Grocery Website
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Bakery)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Traditional Foods)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Cold Beverages & Juices)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Hot Beverages)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Rice, Noodles and Pasta)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Chilled Foods)
  • Food & Grocery brand of the Year (Soups)
  • Food & Grocery Brand of the Year (Snacks)
  • Food & Grocery Brand of the Year (Dairy Products)
  • Food & Grocery Brand of the Year (Ready To Eat Food)
  • Food & Grocery Brand of the Year (Frozen Desert)
  • Food & Grocery Brand of the Year (Instant Mix Food)
  • Best Confectionery Brand of the Year
  • Best Spices Brand of the Year
  • Best Pickles Brand of the Year
  • Best Cooking Oil Brand of the Year
  • Best Agro Food Brand of the Year
  • Cookery School of the Year
  • Green Supplier of the Year
  • Food & Grocery Consumer Initiative of the Year



Organisational Categories:

  • Environmentally Sustainable City Award
  • Adaptation & Resilience
  • Sustainable Communities
  • Smart Urban Development Initiative
  • Smart Transport Initiative
  • Smart Infrastructure Initiative
  • Smart Green Building Initiative
  • Smart City Surveillance Initiative
  • Smart Technology for Smart City
  • Smart CSR Initiative
  • Smart Urban Traffic Management Initiative
  • Smart Municipality/Municipal Corporation Initiative
  • Smart Waste Management Initiative
  • Smart Real Estate Project
  • Smart Building Initiative
  • Smart Utilities Initiative
  • Smart Energy Initiative
  • Smart Street Lighting Solutions
  • Best Project in Building Smart Cities


Individual Categories:

  • CEO of the Year
  • Green Business Leader of the Year
  • Best Green Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Life time Achievement Award

Organisational Categories:

  • Best Green Business Award
  • Best Green Organisation of the Year
  • Best Green Technology Award
  • Best Green Energy Efficiency Initiative Award
  • Best Green 4R's Award (Reduction, Reuse, Recycling & Recovery)
  • Best Green Water Stewardship Award
  • Best Green Building
  • Best Waste Management
  • Best Green Design Award
  • Best Green Excellence: (Innovation, Energy, Sustainability, Waste)



Individual Categories:

  • Award for Out Standing Contribution to water industry.
  • Young water professional award


Organisational Categories:

  • 'Best Water Efficient Project'
  • Award for industries in water sector
  • Best Water Conserver (Service Provider) - Wastewater Management.
  • Award for science and technology in water sector
  • Best packaging innovation
  • Excellence in water efficiency award
  • Excellence in sustainable water management award
  • People Initiative of the year.


Individual Categories:

  • Education Leadership Award
  • Educational Entrepreneur (Edupreneur of the Year)
  • Award for Outstanding Contribution to Education
  • Women Leadership Award in Education
  • Visionary Leader Award

Institutional Categories:

  • Emerging Institute of the Year
  • Institute with Best Academic & Industry Interface
  • Best Private University
  • Best School of the Year
  • Best Student Centric Institution
  • Outstanding Institute of the Year



  • Innovative Leader Award – Quality Segment
  • Business Leader of the Year – Quality Segment
  • Emerging Business Leader of the Year
  • Women Leadership Award
  • Outstanding Leader of the Year – Quality Segment
  • Quality Champion of the Year
  • Quality Professional of the Year
  • Quality Leadership Award


  • Innovative Leader Award – Manufacturing Segment
  • Business Leader of the Year – Manufacturing Segment
  • Women Leadership Award
  • Outstanding Leader of the Year – Manufacturing Segment
  • Manufacturing Leadership Award
  • Manufacturing Professional of the Year



  • Innovative Leader Award – Customer service Segment
  • Business Leader of the Year – Customer service Segment
  • Women Leadership Award
  • Outstanding Leader of the Year – Customer service Segment
  • Customer Service Leadership Award
  • Customer Service Professional of the Year


  • Innovative Leader Award – Logistic / Supply chain Sector
  • Business Leader of the Year – Logistic / Supply chain Sector
  • Women Leadership Award
  • Outstanding Leader of the Year – Logistic / Supply chain Sector
  • Logistic / Supply chain Leadership Award
  • Logistic / Supply chain Professional of the Year



  • Rooftop Project Developer of the Year
  • Rooftop Solar EPC Company of the Year
  • Solar Module Company of the Year
  • Rooftop Solar Project Developer
  • Solar Inverter Company of the Year
  • Rooftop Solar Innovative Company of the Year
  • Solar Power Cable Company of the Year
  • Rooftop Solar Research & Academics Contribution of the Year
  • BEST EPC PROJECT – Solar Sector
  • BEST Solar TRACKER
  • Best Start-up in Solar Sector
  • Solar Transformer Company of the year


Individual Categories:

  • Hospitality Leader Of The Year.
  • Most Admired GM Of The Year.
  • Most Admired HR Professional Of The Year.
  • Most Admired Sales & Marketing Professional Of The Year.
  • Most Admired Corporate Communication/PR Professional Of The Year.
  • Most Admired Training/Coaching Professional Of The Year.
  • Most Admired Chef Of The Year.
  • Most Admired Director Of The Year.
  • Most Admired F&B Manager Of The Year.
  • Lifetime Achievement Of The Year

Organisational Categories:

  • Most Preferred Luxury Hotel Of The Year.
  • Most Preferred Boutique Hotel Of The Year.
  • Most Preferred Business Hotel Of The Year.
  • Most Preferred Casino Hotel/Resort Of The Year.
  • Best New Restaurant Of The Year.
  • Mid-Market Hotel Of The Year.
  • Hotel Launch Of The Year.
  • Most Preferred Best Hotel / Resort Of The Year.
  • Best Team Of The Year.
  • Hotel Brand Of The Year.



Individual Categories:

  • Life Time Achievement Award
  • CSR Professional of the Year
  • Women CSR Leader
  • Philanthropist of the Year
  • Social entrepreneur of the Year
  • NGO Leadership Award
  • CEO of the Year

Organisational Categories:

  • Best Corporate Social Responsibility Practices
  • Best Workplace Practices
  • Best Environment Friendly Project
  • Innovation in Corporate Social Responsibility Practices
  • Concern for health
  • Regulation of Corporate Social and environmental Behaviour
  • Poverty Alleviation
  • Hall of Fame
  • Environmental Stewardship
  • Diversity & Human Resources
  • Community Development
  • Agriculture Development
  • Awareness Campaign
  • Cause Branding Campaign
  • CSR Report
  • Disaster Relief
  • Support and improvement in quality of Education
  • Efforts towards building an inclusive world (disability, special care, transgender, etc.)
  • Entrepreneurship Development
  • Environment Management/Forestry/Horticulture
  • Integrated Village Development
  • Infrastructure (Community Assets)
  • Livelihood Creation
  • Project Towards Swachh Bharat Mission (National)
  • Rehabilitation & Resettlement Project
  • Renewable Energy
  • Road Safety
  • Safe Drinking Water
  • Skill Development
  • Social Media Awareness Campaign
  • Water Conservation
  • Waste Management
  • Women Empowerment
  • Best Use of CSR Practices in (Multiple Industry Segment)
  • • IT Industry
    • Banking & Finance
    • Automobile
    • Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
    • FMCG
    • Facility Management
    • Manufacturing


Individual Categories:

  • HR Business Leader of the Year
  • Women Business Leader of the Year
  • Leaders of Tomorrow Award
  • HR Leadership Award
  • Hall of Fame Award
  • Young Leader of the Year
  • Training Leader of the Year
  • CEO of the Year

Organisational Categories:

  • HR Company of the Year
  • HR Team of the Year
  • Best HR Strategy in Line with Business
  • Award for Institution Building
  • Best Operational Management Program
  • Award for Best Result Based Training
  • Training Company of the Year



Individual Categories:

  • Life Time Achievement Award
  • CSR Professional of the Year
  • Women CSR Leader
  • Philanthropist of the Year
  • Social entrepreneur of the Year
  • NGO Leadership Award
  • CEO of the Year

Organisational Categories:

  • Best Corporate Social Responsibility Practices
  • Best Workplace Practices
  • Best Environment Friendly Project
  • Innovation in Corporate Social Responsibility Practices
  • Concern for health
  • Regulation of Corporate Social and environmental Behaviour
  • Poverty Alleviation
  • Hall of Fame
  • Environmental Stewardship
  • Diversity & Human Resources
  • Community Development
  • Agriculture Development
  • Awareness Campaign
  • Cause Branding Campaign
  • CSR Report
  • Disaster Relief
  • Support and improvement in quality of Education
  • Efforts towards building an inclusive world (disability, special care, transgender, etc.)
  • Entrepreneurship Development
  • Environment Management/Forestry/Horticulture
  • Integrated Village Development
  • Infrastructure (Community Assets)
  • Livelihood Creation
  • Project Towards Swachh Bharat Mission (National)
  • Rehabilitation & Resettlement Project
  • Renewable Energy
  • Road Safety
  • Safe Drinking Water
  • Skill Development
  • Social Media Awareness Campaign
  • Water Conservation
  • Waste Management
  • Women Empowerment
  • Best Use of CSR Practices in (Multiple Industry Segment)
  • • IT Industry
    • Banking & Finance
    • Automobile
    • Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
    • FMCG
    • Facility Management
    • Manufacturing




The Process

SUBMISSION OF ENTRY / DOCUMENTS

Level 1

EVALUATION BY
ACADEMIC COUNCIL

The Academic Council has 3 members who will either accept or reject an entry.

Level 2

EVALUATION BY
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

The Executive Council has 3 members who are from CSR Fraternity & Senior Leaders in the Industry.

Level 3

THE JURY
PRESENTATION (LIVE)

At Mumbai on 3rd February, 2019.

Level 4

Collation of results using OGPA scale. Overall Grade on Point Average. This will eliminate extreme scores and help centralise results to enable the committee to choose the winners.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS

Venue

Taj Lands End, Mumbai

Band Stand, Bandra (west), Mumbai - 400 050. INDIA

  • Tel. : +91 22 6668 1234
  • Fax : +91 22 6668 1338
  • Website : www.tajhotels.com
  • If you wish to stay at Taj Lands End, please send an Email to :
  • To : tlegroupreservation.bom@tajhotels.com
  • CC : cfmm@vsnl.com

Contact Us

Contact Info

402, 4th floor, Savoy Chambers, Dattatray Road, Santacruz Jn., Santacruz (W), Mumbai - 400054


022 26615041

+91 8898032930

secretariat@businessleaderoftheyear.org

www.businessleaderoftheyear.org